Home Motorcycle Insurance Florida Motorcycle Helmet Law
[…] Home Motorcycle Insurance Florida Motorcycle Helmet Law

Florida Motorcycle Helmet Law

0
Riding a motorcycle in Florida offers freedom, sunny roads, and scenic views—but it also brings risks. One of the most important legal and safety questions for riders is: Does Florida require a motorcycle helmet?
The answer is: it depends. Florida has a partial helmet law with conditions and exceptions that many riders don’t fully understand.

Florida’s Helmet Law: The Statutory Framework

Florida Statutes § 316.211 is the controlling statute. It requires that “a person may not operate or ride upon a motorcycle unless the person is properly wearing protective headgear … which complies with Federal Motorcycle Vehicle Safety Standard 218.”

It also mandates that riders wear eye protection unless the motorcycle is equipped with a windshield.